Be a Natural Beauty with Jojoba Oil
Posted by Ada Hersko on September 10, 2012 0 Comments
The Jojoba plant (Simmondsia chinenis) is native to Northern Mexico and America. Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant which has a golden colour. The processed variety is clear in colour.
Jojoba oil is not so much oil but more of a wax ester, it is very similar to sebum which is the natural oil found in human skin. Sebum is produced by the sebaceous glands in your skin and provides a protective layer.
Jojoba oil provides so many benefits to your skin
It contains tocopherols which make up vitamin E. Vitamin E is essential in protecting your skin cells from ultra violet light, pollution and other elements that produce cell damaging free radicals. Vitamin E regulates vitamin A in your body, which is important for healthy and radiant skin.
It is also an antioxidant which can help protect your skin from free radicals; these can contribute to many chronic diseases including cancer.
Jojoba oil is completely safe to use as its non-toxic. Unlike other oils it won’t clog your pores and cause any sudden flare-ups associated with problem skin; in fact, it is the main ingredient that is found in Lavilin Body Serum - Skin Soother. This natural skin care product Is fragrance free, and ideal as a massage or bath oil, as it hydrates, lubricates and softens your skin.
Jojoba oil can be used as a body lotion as the oil disappears directly into the skin when applied and doesn’t leave any greasy feeling, only a smooth and soft feeling.
Lavilin Body Serum - Skin Soother
- Enriched with anti-oxidants - prevents skin aging.
- Improves skin appearance regarding hyper-pigmentation and wrinkles.
- Clinically tested on dozens of women suffering from dry skin caused by age and over exposure to the sun.
- Application after bath enhances the moistening effect and allows optimal penetration of serum.
- Excellent for hair and scalp.